PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

For information on how Brillante Jewellery collects, uses, and discloses personally identifiable information from its customers.

Brillante Jewellery is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information we may collect. Brillante Jewellery has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to advise you about our information practices, such as the types of information we collect and how we may use that information, and to inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it.  By visiting any part of our Websites (as defined below) or otherwise providing Brillante Jewellery with Personal Information by any means, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and your continued use of the Websites (following the posting of a revised privacy policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you login on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or sign in to our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: full name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The Websites are not designed for, or directed to, children under the age of 16 and Brillante Jewellery does not intentionally collect information about anyone under the age of 16 on the Websites. If Brillante Jewellery  discovers that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information from anyone younger than the age of 16, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To personalize your experience

your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

• To improve our website

we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

• To improve customer service

your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

• To process transactions

Your information and credentials, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Do we use cookies?

We use “cookies” to store specific information about you and track your visits to our Site. It is not uncommon for websites to use cookies to enhance identification of their users. A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can be sent to your computer’s hard drive only if you access our Site using the computer. If you do not de-activate or erase the cookie, each time you use the same computer to access our Site, our web servers will be notified of your visit to our Site and in turn we may have knowledge of your visit and the pattern of your usage. Generally, we use cookies to identify you and enable us to access your Registration Information, Publishing Information or Payment Information so you do not have to re-enter it; gather statistical information about usage by Users; research visiting patters and help target advertisements based on User interests; assist our partners to track User visits to the Site and process orders; and track progress and participation in promotions.

 Our Website may link to other websites. However, once you have used those links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over such other website. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise extra caution and look at the privacy policy and personal data collection statement applicable to those websites.

Do we reveal any information to outside parties or third party?

We do not tender, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties or any research organisation who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

• We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

• We are committed to protect your information given to us with care. We do not sell, rent, or loan any information that identifies you to any third party without your consent.

• The personal information you give to us may be shared within our group of companies, our banks, our agents, couriers and other third parties who need your information to enable your order to be delivered or for providing/improving our services for you.

• We may store your bank account information and payment information in our system. All remittance/payment processing are handled by the respective payment service provider such as banks. For more information on the privacy policy of the respective payment service providers (such as banks), please visit their respective websites.

• We would like to share your information with any new businesses that we may develop in the future, either on our own or with others. Our Website will be updated from time to time should we develop joint ventures or companies going forward.

Data Retention

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.